Newsletter CD’s

SCCOGS – 25 Years of Newsletters, 1976 – 2002. A 2-CD Volume set with all available news letters through the chapters history. An index to the cd’s can be found at the bottom of this page. You must have Acrobat Reader to access the information on the CD’s

$10.00 members; $15.00 non-members, plus $2.00 s/h – Ohio residents add sales tax.

Member Price


Non-Member Price



SCCOGS – 25 Years of Newsletters Index

1976
Vol. 1 No. 1 September 1976
  1. Constitution and Bylaws of SCCOGS
  2. Listing of Members
1977
Vol. 2 No. 2 April 1977
  1. Interesting Facts – Old Northwest Territory: Nomenclature
  2. Historically Speaking
  3. Genealogically Speaking
  4. Beginners Outline for Genealogy Research
  5. Queries – Delhotal, Delotell, DeLotelle, Moore, Tibbs, Bennett, Jones, Ferrill, Slocum, Moriarty, Pheney, Gooden, Buck, Dever, Mercer, Martin, Sikes, Sowles, Pool, White, Comfort, Dodge
Vol. 2 No. 3 July 1977
  1. How to research a cemetery by Caryn Shoemaker
  2. SCCOGS receives Charter
  3. Queries – Delrymple/Dalrymple, Gifford, Boatman, Kimble
1978
Vol. 3 No. 1 April 1978
  1. Membership Cards made
  2. Pool Family Bible Records: Birth/Marriage/Death
  3. Cemetery Project Continues
Vol. 3 No. 2 July 1978
  1. Buena Vista Community
  2. Cemetery Project Continues
  3. Poem by Helen Lewis – “Why Me”
Vol. 3 No. 3 August 1978
  1. SCCOGS purchases OGS Publication “Ohio Cemeteries”
  2. SCCOGS sends engineers map to OGS Library
Vol. 3 No. 4 September 1978
  1. Nominating Committee for officers appointed
  2. Indexing of the 1870 Census undertaken
  3. Motion made and passed to change SCCOGS meeting dates to the second Saturday of the month.
  4. Morgan’s Raid Losers
Vol. 3 No. 5 October 1978
  1. Nominees for 1979 Officers
  2. Mistakes in the OGS Cemetery Listings of Scioto County
  3. Indexing of the 1870 Census continues
  4. Cemetery Project continues
  5. Belmont Chapter OGS sends first newsletter
  6. Franklin County Chapter will hold a German-American Research Workshop
1979
Vol. 4 No. 2 February 1979
  1. Family Festival announced by Southern Ohio Genealogical Society
  2. Mini-Convention to be held in Pickaway County by Dr. John Terence Golden.
  3. Query – Jones, Coone, Glover, Lynn
  4. Membership Listing
Vol. 4 No. 3 March 1979
  1. Adams County Genealogical Society recently formed
  2. Additions to Membership List
  3. News from The Western Times, Portsmouth, Ohio – July 20, 1826
  4. Query – Shadd, Vulgamore
Vol. 4 No. 4 April 1979
  1. Caryn Shoemaker’s book “Early Court Records of Scioto County” will be available. Contents: Will and Guardianship cases before 1850, Marriage records thru 1815, Death records 1856-1872, Marriage Affidavits 1852-1862 and Early Naturalization records.
  2. Queries – Reider, Rider, Haag, Ritter, Dickey, Fout, Bolen
  3. Additions to Membership List
 

 

Vol. 4 No. 5 May 1979
  1. Copy of SCCOGS Charter
  2. Queries – Fuller, Emmons, Thomas, Andrews, Andres, Crabtree, Miller, Graham, Emmett
Vol. 6 No. 6 June 1979
  1. 1870 Census almost ready
  2. Mr. Terry Cook, Portsmouth Librarian, orders new books and microfilm
  3. SCCOGS adds copy of resident tax duplicates, 1809-10 to holdings
Vol. 6 No. 7 July 1979
  1. Mrs. Margie Lenyo appointed trustee to serve with present trustee Mrs. Emma Rielly.
  2. 1870 Census ready. Number of copies to print needs to be decided.
Vol. 4 No. 8 August 1979
  1. Nominating committee appointed
  2. Past records/minutes of meetings for SCCOGS for the years 1976 and 1977 needed.
  3. Queries – Andrews, Schmitt, Rauch, Baumert, Chamberlin, Stockham, Patton, Baccus, Martin
  4. Resident Duplicate for Scioto County 1809-1810
Vol. 4 No. 9 September 1979
  1. Information on previous meeting/next meeting
  2. Queries – Gifford, Newman, Rogers, Lowry, Warnock, Nelson, Halley, Childers, Yost, Ruppert, Altman, Rummell
Vol. 4 No. 10 October 1979
  1. Meg and Ivan Scott accepting reservations for Genealogical Vacation
  2. Mrs. Helen Christian has written “Echo of Rarden History” which should be available in early spring
  3. Mrs. Madison Adkins has written “Reflections of Eight Generations”, a chronology of the Culp Family
  4. Volume II of Tombstone Inscriptions for Scioto County should be ready for sale in November. It includes Valley, Jefferson and Madison townships.
  5. Dever Cemetery
Vol. 4 No. 11 Nov/Dec 1979
  1. SCCOGS Officers Elected
  2. 1870 Census for sale
  3. Membership Dues/Application
  4. Queries – Hard, Call, Landrum, Chaffin, Venners, Gittings, Peebles, Peoples, Dodge, Beebe, Malone, Stabler
1980
Vol. 5 No. 1 January 1980
  1. Queries – Bllinger, Ballenger, Monroe, Thomas, Freeman, Moore, Norris, Smith, Larimer, Bliss, Clark, Basham, Sheward, Merrill, Ellison, Bookover, Davisson, Burke, Throne, Norman, Paul, Monroe, Adams, Pile, Pyle, Newman, Liston, Price, Kenney, Langrishe
  2. Equipment for microfilming books in the courthouse is now in.
  3. Records in the Records Room of the Courthouse include: Criminal Records, Chancery Records, Supreme Court Records, Common Pleas Complete Records.
Vol. 5 No. 2 February 1980
  1. February meeting canceled due to bad weather
  2. Upcoming Seminars announced
  3. Queries – Dodds, Hutchison, Shannon, Price, Bradford, Barnes, Morrell, Worley, More, Trick, Wilkins, Yates, Patton, Boldman, Holt, Redoutey, Pratt, Haley, VaScoyoc, Mcvey, Thomas, Groniger, Webber, Kaster, Funkhouser, Showlater, Brobeck, Mastin, Markley, Newland, Bryan, Rose, Evans, Newman, Brown, Holsinger, Hughes, Haynes, Brock, Sellards, Borders, Daniel(s), Greene.
  4. Census Information Available Locally.
Vol. 5 No. 3 March 1980
  1. Fund Raising Project announced
  2. Minford Middle School Genealogy Project
  3. The Scioto Voice announces weekly genealogy column
  4. Marilyn Adams is finishing the 2nd Volume of Southern Ohio Taxpayers in the 1820’s and is indexing 1890 Civil War Veterans and Widows.
  5. Orm Valley Cemetery – Clay Twp
  6. Certified Genealogist Information
  7. Queries – Swift, Wallace, Seeley, McCoy, Rowely, Dillon, Monroe, Cox, Bearce, Lane, Richardson, Spriggs, Hamilton, Cooper, Cowen, Schmitt, Rauch, Stevens, Stephens, Marcum, Williams, Lewis
Vol. 5 No. 4 Apr/May 1980
  1. Reprinting of “History of the Lower Scioto Valley” and “History of Scioto County, Ohio”.
  2. Fund Raising Project ends in May
  3. Summer Cemetery – Clay Twp
  4. Queries – Farrar, Harrison, Cravens, Bullock, Funkhouser, Showalter, Markley, Mastin, Brady, Enslow, Hamilton, Bridwell, Peck, Crokett, Ellison, Washington, Carter, Stover, Wilds, McManigal, McManigle, McDonegal, Green, Dillon, Gunn, Martin, Hare, Sabie, Noble, West, Bachelor, Deer, Shelton, Ohrsler, Barton, Thomasson, Amos, Love, Cookendorfer, Hamer, Paul, Britton, Trayor, Browning, Rawlins, Fenton, Finton, Valodin(e), Horne, Pyles, Piles, Wishon, Lyons, Brown, Thompson, Burke, Lawson, Ball, Barber
Vol. 5 No. 5 May 1980
  1. Reprinting project begins
  2. Queries – Stallings, Cummings, Fields, Collins, Brittain, Funk, Britten, Britton, Dilley, Fitzer, Hall, Brumbaugh, Carroll, Panny, Cutler, Degear, Dole, Wilcoxen, Smith, Welch, Bacom, Postelwait, Clovis, Jordan, Artis, Garthee/Garthy, Humble, Cross, Bridwell, Humble, Hamilton, Cross, Leiter, Roberts, Slagle, Bates, Fuetter/Fitter;Fader/Feutterer, Boleym Browning, Rawlins, Fenton, Farrar, Harrison, Cravens, Bullock, Funkhouser, Showalter, Markley, Mastin, Brady, Enslow, Hamilton, Peck, Wilds, McManigal, McManigle,
Vol. 5 No. 6 June 1980
  1. Reprinting project discussed
  2. Cemetery Projects underway
  3. Ohio Historical Society offers Microfilm records for sale
  4. The story of the chase of the locomotive General by the Texas on April 12, 1862 was added so SCCOGS holdings
  5. Queries – Humble, Cross, Riepenhoff, McConegal, McManigal, McManigle, Hare, McNamer, Hutchinson, Dargen, Adams, Williams, Jordan, Kelly, Heath, Artis, Crabtree, Throckmorton, Hazelbaker, Hasselbacher, Shively, Johnson, Ferguson, Woodring, Oliver, Thorpe, Sawvell/Savel, Sovel, Schilling/Shilling, Epley/Eppel, Schnech/Schmick/Smick, Miller, Kimmel/Kimble, Zimmerman, Geddinger/Gidinger, Selby, Bunch, Batton/Batten, Howe, Haywood, Stone, Feaster/Pfister/Fister, Reed, Ray, Davis, Wood, Russell, Brown, Richardson, Fry, Wehunt, Wesby, Simpson, Burns, Green, Seely, Comer, Commers, Combers, Steele, Blanenship, Eakins, Maple, Robbins, Dials, McGraw, Zornes, Luckett, Brown, Johnson, Calvin, Davison/Davison/Davisson, Boldman, Brace, Holt, Belcher, Bentine, Rowe, Rawlins, Kettler, Munn, Byers, Devors, Barker
Vol. 5 No. 7 July 1980
  1. Update on Reprinting Project
  2. Jackson County may soon have a Chapter
  3. Porter Twp Cemeteries have been copied and will be available soon.
  4. Queries – Brady, Enslow, Virgin, Simpson, Self, Combes, Holt, Morford, Eakins, Hackworth, Coberly, Dever, Wilson, Reed, Cole, Cowles, Wood, Steelman, Bingaman, Cain, Custer, Hamilton, Horner, Bridwell
Vol. 5 No. 8 August 1980
  1. Terry Cook, Librarian, discussed plans to make a sperate genealogy section
  2. Jackson County has a Genealogy Group!
  3. Update on Reprinting Project
  4. Hazel Rush brought Funeral Cards that were property of the 1810 House in the Mourning Corner of the 2nd Floor
  5. Volume 3 of Cemetery Inscriptions, Porter Twp is now available. Memorial Burial Park is not included
  6. Work continues on Cemetery Inscriptions for Vernon, Bloom and Green townships
  7. Section signs and maps for Greenlawn Cemetery were discussed.
  8. Queries – McQuillen, Middaugh, Marks, Hood, Beller, McLaughlin, McCord, Grant, Claypool, Stockham, Lewis, Williams, Talbot, Herner, VanKirk, Stapleton, Barnes, Halterman/Halderman, Pollock, Barkley, Comber/Comer, Canter
Vol. 5 No. 9 September 1980
  1. Reprinting Project Discussed
  2. Nominating Committee appointed
  3. Increase in dues to $5
  4. Greenlawn Cemetery signposts for sections discussed. City Officials agree it is a necessary and worthwhile expenditure. It was also noted that The American Legion has lists of soldiers buried in Soldiers Circle
  5. David Francis donated Virginia House of Burgesses 1750-1774 and Burwell Family Picnic 1870, Milford, Conn.
  6. Terry Cook, Librarian, states reorganization of genealogy materials is continually progressing and that he recently acquired Pike County Census from 1820-1880.
  7. Queries – James, Ogle, Lundy, Bain, Merritt, Nichols, Depart/Dysart, Mustard, Pollock, Able, Myers, Rauch, Baumert, Schmitt, Stempfler, Brandeau, Gahm/Game, Ghem, Hazelbaker, Daniels, Shively, Robinson, Montgomery, Mack, Johnson, Proter, Stevenson, Thompson, Smith, Boldman, Copas, Zornes, Black, Ralstin, Liston, Freeman, Garrett, McFarland, Morgan, Sprowl, Sprinkle, Hockaden, King, McCall, Mercer, Moon, Shaw, Butts, Bell, Swearingen, Fleming, Pistole, Tolle, Elliott, Lauderback, Caraway, Seaman, Hughes, Walker, Hubbard, McCall, Nolder,
Vol. 5 No. 10 October 1980
  1. Reprinting Project almost complete
  2. Nominations for 1981 Officers submitted
  3. Members congratulate John R. Salladay on his acceptance into First Families of Ohio
  4. Membership Application
Vol. 5 No. 11 November 1980
  1. 1981 Officers Elected
  2. Materials and Instruction on preserving documents with Mylar will be the topic of the January meeting
  3. Gift subscription to Knarr-Knerr, Knorr Family Newsletter was accepted from Larry Knarr.
  4. Update on Orders placed for History of Scioto County, Ohio and History of the Lower Scioto Valley
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Search for the earliest minutes of Chapter meetings in 1976 has not turned up anything
  7. Framed Charter of SCCOGS was displayed at the meeting
  8. Membership moved to subscribe to the Genealogical Helper for two years
  9. Membership approved the purchase of several cemetery listings from Ruth Klopp.
  10. Program Committee discussed plans for 1981 meetings.
  11. More Cemetery Inscriptions available – Vernon Twp, Green Twp with the exception of Floral Hills Memory Gardens.
  12. Brown Cemetery – Madison Twp, Allen Cemetery – Madison Twp, Old Bloom Church Cemetery – Madison Twp, Munn Cemetery – Harrison Twp.
  13. Queries – Abele, Rush, Oliver, Mathews, Dolley, Munn, Farmer, Wells, Semans, Oliver, Teats, Hamilton, Bridwell, Humble, Spence, Esham, McCoy, Swift
1981
Vol. 6 No. 1 January 1981
  1. Thank you to outgoing President Rosemary Crabtree
  2. Thank you to Henrietta Montavon for handling much of the reprinting project duties
  3. Treasurer’s Report
  4. Group voted to assume the responsibilities of Decorations Committee for the annual OGS convention
  5. Bloom Twp Cemetery Inscriptions available
  6. Future meetings well-planned
  7. Mylar encapsulation technique demonstrated for preserving old documents
  8. Portsmouth Times articles entitled “Biographical Sketches”, November 28, 1885
  9. Queries – Renziehausen, Hillebrecht/Hilbert, Seiling, Palmer, Moore, Welsh, Shoemaker, Grooms, Burwell, Noel, Feurt, Davidson/Davison, Good, St. Clair, Paul, Adams, Butcher, Brady, Enslow, Belcher
Vol. 6 No. 2 February 1981
  1. Treasurer’s Report
  2. Ruth Klopp’s Cemetery Listings placed in holdings
  3. Family Bible Project
  4. Obituary – Scioto Belle Roush
  5. Scioto Central Ohio Genealogical Society is disbanding and has offered to donate resources to our Society
  6. Schedule of events for OGS Convention
  7. New additions to Library Genealogy holdings
  8. Meigs County Chapter formed
  9. Queries – Bennett, Shoemaker, Hughes, Murray, Reynolds, Snyder, Runnells, Hall, Martin, Stiffler, Woods, Winkler, Fenton, Castell, Warner, Middaugh, Stewart, Jenkins, Clark, Payton, Marcum, Marion, Mercer, Hamilton, Cahall, Reed, Adams, Anderson, Bengel, Roth, Yeager, Clingman, Kinney, Barber, Zornes, Richards, Johnston, Boley, Fuetter, Stockham, Torode, Brunner, Glenn, Kendall, Thompson, Bodmer, Monroe, Rockwell
Vol. 6 No. 3 March 1981
  1. Society’s holdings moved to the new Genealogy Section of the library
  2. Treasurer’s Report
  3. Listing of 1981 Chapter Membership available
  4. Family Bible Project Plans Finalized
  5. Queries – Carroll, Cole, Wilcoxon, Smith, Warner, Geist, Douglas, Sperry, Chatfield, Carpenter, Cook, Carr, Snook, Perry, Copeland, Ball, Barber, Tibbs, Cunningham, Patten, Serrot, Lacroix, Price, Humphreys, Nail, Ellison, Kinnison, Lamb, Halterman, Waddell, Newman, Denning, Stephenson, McLarkey, Liston, Jariels, McClasky,
Vol. 6 No. 4 April 1981
  1. Adams County Society extended an invitation to “Our Heritage Family Reunion”
  2. Ross County Society solicits Family Group Sheets
  3. Jackson County Society reprints “History of Jackson County”
  4. Family Bible Project and ongoing collection
  5. Early Court Records of Scioto County available for sale
  6. Queries – Caster, Graham, Bobo, Green, Bolen, Vale, Webb, Gregory, Cross, Lauderback, Snyder, Gorrlick, Days, Swaim, McDonald, Weeks, Fields
Vol. 6 No. 5 May 1981
  1. Library materials arriving
  2. Wilma Jarrells has published Rush Twp Cemetery Inscriptions
  3. Rosemary Crabtree has published Morgan Twp Cemetery Inscriptions
  4. Queries – Young, Crane, Clough, Glidden, Chamberlin, Pryor, Downey, Morrison, Bennett, McManus, Wells
Vol. 6 No. 6 June/July 1981
  1. The Story of Portsmouth by Elmer B. Swords available
  2. Ross County Society is preparing Vol. 3 of Ross County Ohio Families
  3. Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index by Carol W. Bell, C.G. will be available soon
  4. Belmont County Chapter is reprinting 1888 Atlas of Belmont County
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Marriage Affidavits back to 1810 available at Probate Court
  7. Queries – Ashmore, Davis, Sly, Buckley, Farmer, Chinn, Doner, McLucas, Wilson, Batterson, Berry, Hessler, Martin, Davis, Watson
Vol. 6 No. 7 August 1981
  1. History of Jackson County available
  2. Adams County Society working on tombstone inscriptions
  3. McBride’s Monumental Work will be ready for shipment in late October. (Highland County)
  4. Nominating Committee selected
  5. Helen Christian appointed as secretary and newsletter editor
  6. Queries – Blanton, Snyder, McMahon, Abele, Mongeld, Schmitt, Rauch, Bodmer
Vol. 6 No. 8 September 1981
  1. Information on September Meeting
  2. Publications for sale by Guernsey Co. Society
  3. Queries – Snyder, McMahon, Boydstone, Grady, Shoup/Shoop
Vol. 6 No. 9 October 1981
  1. Discussion on purchase of Microfilm Reader
  2. Slate of Candidates for 1982
  3. Publications Available
  4. Queries – Lindsey, Marshall, Lyons, Southard, Lee, Walkup, Eddington/Edington,
Vol. 6 No. 10/11 Nov/Dec 1981
  1. Officers presented for 1982
  2. The Family Business Store – owned/operated by Caryn Shoemaker
  3. Rarden Twp Gravestone Inscriptions soon to be available
  4. Queries – VanOrt, Pillars, Holts, Boldman, Lyons, Southard, Nixon, Powell, Nance, Hilbert, McDaniel, Wysong
1982
Vol. 7 No. 1 January 1982
  1. Projects for 1982
  2. Obituary for Mrs. Mary Alice Bostick
  3. Publications
  4. Queries – Brady, Enslow, Schmitt, Rauch, Smith, Brown, Maxwell, Wallace, Jackman, Dunlevy, Carroll, Morton, Wilson, Steele, Hill, Crow, Stockdale, Thompson, Burke, Hoewener, Glindmeier, Martin, Hilger, Kirkendall
Vol. 7 No. 2 February 1982
  1. Projects Discussed
  2. Joan Sommer donates July 1856 Portsmouth City Directory to the Society
  3. Queries – Holliday, Mayhue, Stumbaugh, Kenney, Fourney, Belford, Vance, Wallace, Dever, Powell, Deemer, Mathene, Toland, Millirons, King, Richards, Zorns
 

 

 

 

Vol. 7 No. 3 March 1982
  1. Discussion on OGS Convention
  2. Family Bible Project
  3. Projects – Area Funeral Homes
  4. Queries – King, Evans
Vol. 7 No. 4 April 1982
  1. New Microfilm Reader available in the Library
  2. Listing of SCCOGS materials in the Library
  3. Obituary – Elizabeth Hope Urban
  4. Revolutionary Soldiers buried in Scioto County
  5. Queries – Gooden, Buck, Newman, Ross, Brown, Semones, Shafer, Beavers, Clifford, Odle, Zornes, Smith, Holt, Lyons, Morford, Bennett, Winkler, Aeh, Fenton, Kendall, Lenio
Vol. 7 No. 5 May 1982
  1. Poem – Shawnee by Mr. Leo Blackburn
  2. Information from Mr. Blackburn about the Shawnee Indians and some of their members
  3. More SCCOGS holdings in the Library
  4. Greenlawn Cemetery project
  5. Queries – Jeffords, VanBibber, Hubbard, Allen, King, Sturgill
Vol. 7 No. 6 June 1982
  1. Project discussion
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery project update
  3. Daehler Funeral Home complete
  4. Caryn Shoemaker and Beverly Shumacher elected to serve as Vice Presidents of District 6 West
  5. Names of members of Roy Rogers family tree
  6. A note on Old/New dating regarding the 1700’s
  7. Queries – Edgington, Lindsey
Vol. 7 No. 7 July 1982
  1. Update on projects.
  2. Records abstracted from Daehler Funeral Home for the years of 1896-1904 are not ready to be indexed, more records need to be abstracted.
  3. Information about “Blue Jacket”, a white man captured by the Indians, real name: Marmaduke Van Swearingen
  4. Listing of Revolutionary War Veterans applying for pensions
  5. Queries – Hoewener, Glindmeier, Brunner, Rose, Lucas, Scott, Adams, Hale, Clement/Clemons, Martin, Hilger, Morgan, Slone, Dunsleth, Lafferty, McDonald, McDaniel, Brock,
Vol. 7 No. 8 August 1982
  1. Treasurer Report
  2. Project Report; Greenlawn project continues, Daehler Funeral Home records indexed, more….
  3. Nominating committee appointed for 1983 officers
  4. Clues to dating old photos and how to use them in family history
  5. Queries – Cushman, Randall, Morrison, Conklin, Downey, Dalton, Hoffer
Vol. 7 No. 8 September 1982
  1. Treasurer Report
  2. Project Updates: Greenlawn project continues, Daehler Funeral Home records are now in the Ohio Room, Caryn Shoemaker to help index the 1880 Federal Population Census, more …..
  3. Nominated slate of Officers for 1983
  4. Family record of John Young
Vol. 7 No. 10 October 1982
  1. Treasurer Report
  2. Project Update: Greenlawn Cemetery continues, Pearl Hanson will be Historian and keep scrapbook, Jackson Co. Cemetery Inscriptions purchased
  3. Slate of Officers accepted
  4. Summary of Customs observed by a Foreigner – notes of speaker Helen Christian on her trip to Germany.
  5. Queries – Scott, Corn, Davis, Edwards, Davison, Colvin/Calvin, Johnson, Lawson, Blairs, Belchers, Schwar/Swaar/Swarr, King, Bowles, Rainey, Hicks, Hollenbeck, Bird, Jones,
Vol. 7 No. 11 November 1982
  1. Project Updates
  2. Report on mailing of newsletters at bulk rate
  3. Organizing and Keeping Records
  4. Queries – Schump/Shump/Shumpf, Walker, Boyer, Vawter/Vauter/Vaughters, Edington, Lindsey, Gutridge, Sowash, Degear, Thompson, King, Cooper, Whitmore, Bliss, Wedding, Noel, Walls, Depand, Olehi/Olehy/Oleigh
1983
Vol. 8 No. 1 January 1983
  1. Newsletters now mailed under permit
  2. New members announced
  3. Treasurer’s Report
  4. Looking for lost Newsletters
  5. Queries – Cooper, Evans, Belford, Baldridge, Haney, Tate, Fugate, Ferrell, Damarel, Morgan, Cox, Hall, Grasser, Canter, Finney, Crabtree, Emeigh, Ameigh, Emeg, Culp, Comer, Hodge, Lewis,
Vol. 8 No. 2 February 1983
  1. Indexing Lawrence County records
  2. Project Update
  3. Greenlawn Project continues
  4. Abshire Cemetery
  5. Seymore Cemetery
  6. Jeffords Cemetery
  7. Queries – Keys, Boyd, Herdman, Edwards, Brown, Gibler, Graham, Roush/Rausch, Squire, Jenkins, Bennett, Selby, Huddleston, Wood, Holt, Lewis, McKinney, Jerns, Harbert, Shaw, Beaver, Clifford
Vol. 8 No. 3 March 1983
  1. Project Updates: Lawrence County Courthouse, Reprinting of Hanging Rock Iron Region, Church Records Abstracting, Greenlawn Cemetery project continues, Naturalization Records, St. Mary’s Records
  2. Funeral Home Survey – it was moved and seconded to continue abstracting funeral home records. Windel-Howland has the next oldest records
  3. Queries – Marting, Wagner, Schell, Trimmer, Swentzel, Schwzgler, Knapp, Fitzer, Dilley, Shively/Schively/Shiebly, Leeper, Stevens, Huddleston, Smittle, Cable, Adams, Bentley, Baldwin, McCalla, Linn, Brady, Daniels, Burt, Enslow, Watterhouse, Mitchell, Murphy, Coburn,
Vol. 8 No. 4 April 1983
  1. Information on Hanging Rock Iron Region Book
  2. Jean Seeley and Caryn Shoemaker represent Chapter at meeting of officers of OGS
  3. Queries – Wood, Brock, Huddleston, Slocum, Davis, Baldwin, Tracy, Bentley, Mitchell, Murphy, Coburn
  4. Early Marriage Affidavits of Scioto County
Vol. 8 No. 5 May 1983
  1. Obituary – Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Bittner
  2. Letter from Humphrey Roberts 1856-64, Extracts
  3. Queries – Elsey, Downey, Tucker, Haner, Sharp, Lightle, Crump, Worthington, Peters, Bradney, Koch/Coak/Roach/Rake, Lute, Burt, Swaar, Hilger, Winkler, Davisson, Holliday, Wamsley, Bull, Nurman, Plummer,
Vol. 8 No. 6 June 1983
  1. Lawrence County project continues
  2. Naturalization Abstracts put on hold
  3. Obituary – Rev. J.M. Bennett
  4. Jacob Cable family record
  5. Obituary – Marquis L. Shelton. From the Sept. 1918 Sylvia, Reno County, Kansas newspaper
  6. Queries – Downey, Tucker, Haner, Sharp, Lightle, Crump, Hoeb
Vol. 8 No. 7 July 1983
  1. Lawrence County project continues
  2. Hanging Rock Iron Region will soon be sent to the printers
  3. Greenlawn Cemetery project continues
  4. Obituary – Charles R. Wagner and Rudolph Wagner
  5. Abstracts of Carr research
  6. Queries – Marshall, Ranshahuis/Ranchous, Eakins, Marshall, Slocum, Burt, Briggs, Andre, Chevellier, Eddy, Hise, Loudenback, Clement, Vaughn, Pollard, Hughes, Strode, Jones
Vol. 8 No. 8 August 1983
  1. Nominating Committee appointed for 1984 Officers
  2. Bible Records for Cuberly, Wilson and Cowles
  3. Obituary – Emaline Amanda Dodge & Daniel Dodge
Vol. 8 No. 9 Sept/Oct 1983
  1. Upcoming Events Calendar
  2. Nominations for 1984 Officers submitted
  3. Lawrence County organizing Chapter
  4. Update on reprinting of Hanging Rock Iron Region Book
  5. Abstracts from Eakins Family Bible; Funeral Card for Elias Marshall
  6. White Family Record
  7. Queries – Christian, Kirkendall, Marshall, Burk, McManigal, Hutton, Story, Freeman, Brown, Williams, Smalley, Kees, Littlejohn, Baccus, Stumbaugh, Mayhue, Crabtree, Rogers, Lindner, McNelly, Graham, McKean, Butler, Woten, Evans
Vol. 8 No. 10 November 1983
  1. Gifts given to members/president for hard work and dedication
  2. Extract from Deed Book, Pocahontas County, WV – Richard Price, Kilbourn Smith, James Kinnison, James Burgess, Susannah Kinnison, Catharine Kinnison
  3. Message from outgoing president, Caryn R. Shoemaker
  4. Queries – Gibler, Graham, Roush/Rausch, Hout/Haut, Hockensmith, Geist, Westing, Cresap, Collier, Smalley, Munn, Frizell, Gray, Winkler, Rau
1984
Vol. 9 No. 1 January 1984
  1. History of Hanging Rock Iron Region now available
  2. 1983 membership list
Vol. 9 No. 2 February 1984
  1. Lawrence County project continues
  2. Thank you letter from Rosemary Crabtree
  3. Excerpt from old correspondence donated by Barbara Winchester – Geo. Edgington, James Lang, William Leedom
  4. Queries – Winkler, Davisson, Grimshaw, Ricketts, Morrison, Downey, Snook, Hungerford, Buckman, Ferguson, Ferrill, Brady, Anslow, Shively, Swank, Wyatt, Rush, Crawford, Bennett, Bentley, McMonigel, Martin, Green, Brown, Freeman, Thompson, Briggs, Timbrook, Metzger
Vol. 9 No. 3 March 1984
  1. Abstracts from The Western Times newspaper, 1826
  2. Land Warrants, Surnames include – Green, Jett, Ashton, Murdock, Spencer, Madison, Corcoran, Ellis, Cook, Massie, Newman, Peers
  3. Queries – Brown, Newman, Williams, Winkler, Davisson, Custis, Bullups/Billopps/Bilips, Wright, Carr, Beloat, Marshall, Hilger, Lampe, Mueller, Miller
Vol. 9 No. 4 April 1984
  1. Abstracts from the Western Times newspaper – June 29, 1826, July 6, 1826
  2. Abstracts from the Journal of Judge Martin Crain, 1864-1869
  3. Queries – Harmon/Harmer, Bridwell, Cox, Middleton, Stewart, McCartney, VanKirk, Riffe, West, Hood, Hilger, Lampe, Goetz, Winkler, Sebastian, Ruhlman, Gang, Goetz, Howland, Stephenson, Lee, Schmitt, Rauch, Payton, Burns, McCammon, Morris, Sturgill,
  4. Winkler family information
Vol. 9 No. 5 May 1984
  1. Information on submitting requests for copies of Veteran’s Records
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery project continues
  3. Cemetery Inscriptions of Scioto County, Volume 9 available
  4. Abstracts from the Western Times newspaper – July 13, 1826
  5. Abstracts from the Journal of Judge Martin Crain, 1870-1877
  6. Queries – Bennet, Crawford, Brown, Stockham, Moore, Gulley, Maars, Nurse, Turner, Bliss, Rickey, Braden, McCann, Hughes
Vol. 9 No. 6 June 1984
  1. Lawrence County project continues
  2. Abstracts from the Western Times newspaper – July 13, 1826, July 20, 1826, July 27, 1826
  3. Abstracts from The Deed Book ABC
Vol. 9 No. 7 July 1984
  1. Lawrence County project continues
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery project complete and now being typed
  3. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8
  4. Records of the Ohio Penitentiary, 1833-1846
  5. Queries – Smith, Mosby, Delhotal, Montavon, Hailey, Fleshman, Gillilen, Clay, Hurley, Hunter, Pangburn, Byers
Vol. 9 No. 8 August 1984
  1. The importance of Land Records in research
  2. Lawrence County project continues
  3. West Virginia Resourced
  4. Records of the Ohio Penitentiary, 1833-1846 – continued from July Newsletter
  5. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – continued from July Newsletter
  6. Queries – Mercer, Hottinger, Hazelbaker, Maddy, Jefferson, Fitzgerald, Poetker, Fienup, Knigge, Kinker, Lihbert/Lubbert, Duvendack, Riese/Reese, Treylor, Grevenkamter, Furtner, Placke, Prange, Staufe, Lohmann, Meyer, Ray/Rehe, Oberdick, Wilson, Cross, Brown, Souders, Williams
Vol. 9 No. 9 September 1984
  1. Three members appear on “Newsmakers 84” on WOWK TV
  2. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from August Newsletter
  3. Records of the Ohio Penitentiary, 1833-1846 – continued from August Newsletter
  4. Queries – Taylor, Wyatt, Grimes, Kerr/Carr, Cooper, Carroll, Panny, DeGuerre, Rupe, Parkins,
Vol. 9 No. 10 October 1984
  1. OGS list of research materials available
  2. Records of the Ohio Penitentiary, 1833-1846 – continued from September Newsletter
  3. Queries – Vernier/Virne, Agnes, Hazelbaker, Martin, Bears, Bowles, McIntire
Vol. 9 No. 11 November 1984
  1. Nominating Committee submits slate of officers for 1985
  2. Monroe County forms Chapter
  3. Conclusion of Records of the Ohio Penitentiary, 1833-1846 – continued from October Newsletter
  4. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from September Newsletter
  5. Queries – Hilger, Lampe, Crabtree, Wycoff, Linder, Frey, Schmidt
1985  

 

 

January 1985
  1. Five Generation Chart included to update records
  2. 1984 Membership List
Vol. 10 No. 2 February 1985
  1. Contributions made by Members
  2. Chamberlin Cemetery
  3. Gravestone Inscription for Nancy Dacus, wife of Isaac
  4. Forest Glen _____ Cemetery, _____ West Virginia – Surnames of Crabtree
  5. Surveyors Book from Moorefield Library, Hardy Co., WV
  6. Queries – Colvin, Drake, Speakman, Cottle, Downey, Dodge, Newman, Evans, Rauch, Brandau
Vol. 10 No. 3 March 1985
  1. Calendar of Events
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery project almost ready to send to the printer
  3. Obituaries – Lena M. Johns, Ethel F. Canter, Donald L. Ballengee, Willard Oakley Conley, Sr.
  4. Excerpts from a history of Livingston Co., Missouri – Surnames Wilson, Chrisman, White, Purcell, Roach, Rockwell, Titus, Campbell
  5. Queries – Stephenson, Potts, McAbier, Getters
Vol. 10 No. 4 April 1985
  1. Family Bible Project
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery Project sent to printer
  3. Family information on Henry Bolen
  4. Paul Family Record
  5. Land Abstracts from Hardy Co., WV – Surveyors Book 3, Jan. 1793 – Aug. 1975
Vol. 10 No. 5 May 1985
  1. Calendar of Events
  2. Extracts from Scioto County Early Marriage Records 1803-1858
  3. Queries – Lewis
Vol. 10 No. 6 June 1985
  1. Abstracts of the Theobald Ruth Family
  2. Queries – Bonser, Barber, Clingman, Beard, Tibbs, Cunningham, Gray, Winkler, Davison, Taylor, Wyatt, Brown, Yingling, Harmon, Freeland, Clark, Stumbo/Stumbough/Stumboldt, Hughes, Blythe, Robnik, Crabtree, Spriggs, Craig, Kent, Hickman, Wyant, Carter, Miller, Keller, Worley, Frazier, Reeves, Wente, Hunlip, Simmering, Poetker, Wallace, Strickland, Armbrust, Abrend, Seeley, Swift, McCoy
Vol. 10 No. 7 July 1985
  1. Calendar of Events
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery Book available for sale
  3. Queries – Wilcoxen, Noel, Chestnut, Glaze, Hilger, Reuther, Martin, Simms, Stout, Hammit/Hammet/Hamet, Courtney, Walls, Brown, Layton
Vol. 10 No. 8 August 1985
  1. Calendar of Events
  2. Cemetery Transcriptions from a small cemetery located on Burke’s Lane in Porter Twp
  3. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from November 1984 Newsletter
  4. Queries – Botkin/Bodkin, Cockrell, Gow, Walters, Kinney
Vol. 10 No. 9 September 1985
  1. Project – Re-Indexing of Nelson Evans’ History of Scioto County
  2. Congratulations to 4-H representatives from Scioto County who went to the Ohio State Fair with their Genealogy Projects
  3. Listing of Books available in the Genealogical Section of the Portsmouth Public Library
  4. Queries – Oliver, Coyle, Goodrich, Bonser, Smith, Griffin, roach, Mitchell, Davis, Carroll, Reeder/Reider, Thomas
Vol. 10 No. 10 October 1985
  1. Continuation of listing of Books available in the Genealogical Section of the Portsmouth Public Library
  2. Queries – Bennett, Torbet, Teeters, Griffin, Smith, Byerly
Vol. 10 No. 11 November 1985
  1. OGS hosts the National Genealogical Society at the 1986 Convention.
  2. Continuation of listing of Books available in the Genealogical Section of the Portsmouth Public Library
  3. Queries – Bradley, Jackson, Lake, Strong, Boyer, Schmidt, Grilliott, Lionbarger, Davison, Hankins, Knox, Seth, McPherson, Froschle/Freschley/Freshley, Weidmir, Froschle
1986
Vol. 11 No. 1 January 1986
  1. 1986 Officers announced
  2. Calendar of Events
  3. 1985 Membership Listing
Vol. 11 No. 2 February 1986
  1. Naturalization Papers Project
  2. “Show and Tell” Day
  3. Bible Records from Ramona Vernier
  4. Obituary of Miss Goldie L. Warren
  5. Queries – Tucker, Vanort/Vannort, Baltimore, Dodds, Sloper, Pickens, Blacke, Maynard, Andre, Dutiel, McManigal, Sticklett, Belcher, Wilde, Blair, Carter, Ginn, Cox, Musser
Vol. 11 No. 3 March 1986
  1. Continuation of listing of Books available in the Genealogical Section of the Portsmouth Public Library – From Nov. 1985
  2. Queries – Lewis, Griffith, Morgan, Cottle, Downey, Dodge, Morrison, Snook, Hungerford, Ferguson, Ferrill, Sellards, Sickels, Jones, Ferguson, Bonser, Rawlins, Hatfield, Queen, Fowler, Barber, Metzger
Vo. 11 No. 4 April 1986
  1. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from August 1985 Newsletter
  2. First 48 Settlers of the Northwest Territory
  3. Obituaries – Mrs. Mary E. Appel, Dec. 2, 1919. Mrs. Minnie Kelley, June 30, 1925. Joseph Register Harrison, Jan. 17, 1922, Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Edwards, Mar. 1, 1922. Mrs. Mary Bonzo, Mar. 20, 1922. Charles Peach, Apr. 7, 1920. Mrs. Jacob Findling, Jan. 20, 1922
  4. Queries – Cartwright, Thompson, Ingles/Engles, Lambert, Chandlers, King, Scurlock, McNamer, Miller, Arthur, Nail, Boggs, Allison, Jones, Steffins, Brown, Brandt, Montgomery, Eagleston, Williams, Vealey, Newman, Massey, Dickins, Morrison, Satterfield, Crawford, Chapman, Radcliff, Mercer, Rice, Schmitt, Rauch, Baumert, Woodens, Stevens, Holdernes, Vance
Vol. 11 No. 5 May 1986
  1. Articles from the Western Times newspaper – 1826
  2. Obituary – Hiram Martin, Alexander Piguet, Dec. 1919. John Ruth, Dec. 1919. John H. Deitrich, Jan. 22, 1919.
  3. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from April 1986 Newsletter
  4. Tidbits from The Portsmouth Daily Times -1920
  5. Queries – Jones, Colvin, Beiner, Hilger, Martin, Lampe, Wetsell, Shirrman, Chapman, Mercer, Rayburn, Hall, Berndt, Ellsaesser, Burt, Bonser, Munn
  6. Terms/Information
Vol. 11 No. 6 June 1986
  1. News from Caryn Shoemaker
  2. June Newsletter dedicated in Memory of Jim Christian
  3. Family Bible Record – Smith/Schmitt, Lust
  4. Obituaries – Mrs. Wilhelmenia Prosch, Jan. 23, 1922. Mrs. Henrietta Potts, Feb. 26, 1925. John Henry Rahe, Dec. 14, 1917
  5. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from May 1986 Newsletter
  6. New Items from The Portsmouth Times, September 18, 1920
  7. Queries – Rollins/Rawlins, Williams, Jones, Colvin, Snodgrass, Brady
Vol. 11 No. 7 July 1986
  1. Tenth Anniversary of SCCOGS
  2. Letter to Captain David Rupe from Govenor Return J. Meigs, May 9, 1812
  3. Abstracts from The Portsmouth Times, 1876 and 1920
  4. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from June 1986 Newsletter
  5. 100th Anniversary of The Statue of Liberty
  6. People who gave their names to inventions or ideas
  7. Interesting facts derived from the Indian
  8. Spanish names and meanings
  9. Unusual and Humorous town names
  10. Queries – Maple, Hickman, Mullins, Demarten/Martens, McKenzie, Tatman, Miles, Selfridge
Vol. 11 No. 8 August 1986
  1. 2nd Genealogy Fair a success
  2. List of Students of Dever’s Run Public School, 1901-1902
  3. Tidbits about Ohio
  4. Meaning of words that have changed
  5. Abstracts from Death Records, Book 8 – Continued from July 1986 Newsletter
  6. Obituaries – Clark Waller, Feb. 21, 1941. Douglass McCall, Apr. 1912. Mahala Jane Newland, Nov. 26, 1927. Joseph D. Hibbs, Mar. 21, 1926. Thomas Jefferson Newman, Mar. 15, 1944. Nancy J. Walker, Apr. 19, 1911
  7. Queries – Taylor, Hilger, Lampe, Reuther, Carman/Karman, Hafley, Belcher, Smith, Stewart, Sperry, Brandel, Gillem, Meeks, Frank, Fritz, Shela, Stahl
  8. Interesting Tidbits
Vol. 11 No. 9 September 1986
  1. Abstracts from a teacher’s magazine 1915
  2. Gephart School – 1912
  3. Alumni of Otway High School
  4. Canter Cemetery – Hamilton Twp
  5. Cook Cemetery – Washington Twp
  6. Williamson Cemetery – Washington Twp
  7. Abstracts from early Ohio Newspapers
  8. Queries – Slater, Valodin
Vol. 11 No. 10 October 1986
  1. Jackson Furnace Cemetery
  2. Wilcoxon-Oard Cemetery – Washington Twp
  3. Abstracts from The Daily Times, Feb. 7, 1899 – Marriages
  4. Obituaries – Mrs. Jacob Shultz, Aug. 1, 1903. Miss Stella Shultz, Oct. 2, 1905. Jacob Shultz, June 7, 1926. Mrs. Mary Catherine McCarty, July 7, 1930. Samuel McCarty, Jan. 20, 1933. Mr. William Tobin, Dec. 26, 1886.
  5. Queries – Sisler, Sweet, Walterman, Katon, Smith
Vol. 11 No. 11 November 1986
  1. Interesting items from Portsmouth papers
  2. Nile Township Records – 1853
  3. Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Widows of Bloom Twp, June 1890
  4. Obituary – Leonard Groniger, Esq., Feb. 7, 1885
  5. The Bonanza Bar
  6. Queries – Martin, Mercer, Fleming, gilliland, Trexler, Spriggs, White, Bowen, Batie/Beatty, Holcomb, Wiltshire, Deckard, Russell, Street, Wheeler,
1987  

 

 

Vol. 12 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1987
  1. Newsletter to be published bimonthly
  2. Commissioners Journal – Sept. 28, 1812
  3. Obituary – Rev. John R. Turner, Oct. 15, 1858
  4. United States for Bounty Land Warrants – The Portsmouth Times, March 19, 1855
  5. Indenture of apprenticeship between James Hawkins and Samuel Perry and Samuel Hawkins – Jan. 27, 1859
  6. Crain Family History – from an interview of Mrs. Annie Winkler Bennett
  7. Records from a book of William Maple, submitted by Irene Maple – 1897 – 1907
Vol. 12 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1987
  1. Obituary – W. Gordon Ryan, Feb. 23, 1987
  2. Bicentennial of Northwest Territory
  3. Census of Pensioners – 1840
  4. Employees of the Buckeye Fire and Clay Company, 1903
  5. Obituaries – Mrs. Frank Kelley, Nov. 8, 1879. Jacob Bassler, Nov. 22, 1879.
  6. Heirs of General Ismael Putnam, Feb. 23, 1908
  7. Queries – Bandy, Sanders, Littlejohn, Lambert, Buchanan, Triggs, Strickland, Lothrop, Rogers, Hanes, Wilson, Wells, Shultz, Groniger, Downey, Morrison, Cottle, Sampson, Musser, McDougal, Turner, Reaves, Peters, Thompson, Gorden, Briggs, Burt, Swar, Maren, Essig, Keller, Hammer, Beloat/Beloit, Songer
  8. Marriage Records of Scioto County 1803-1860 available.
Vol. 12 No. 3 May/June 1987
  1. Calendar of Events
  2. Abstracts of records of deaths from Mr. John G. Peebles journal – 1832 – 1844
  3. Obituaries – 1905 – Charles Levernier, Mrs. Mary Schackart, Luther Jones. 1879 – John Bahner
  4. Abstracts from The Portsmouth Times, Sept. 6, 1862
  5. Obituary – Mrs. Sarah Campbell, Sept. 26, 1888.
  6. Queries – Church, Hayden, Bennington, Cox, Caraway, Hamilton, Newman, Berry, Hill, Holt, Watts, Boldman, Winkler, Davisson, Ray, Colwill/Caldwell, Cummings/Cummins, Andre, Boren, Davison, Brush, Winkler
  7. License and Permits – 1825

Vol. 12 No. 4 July/Aug 1987
  1. Abstracts from The Daily Tribune, Nov. 3, 1858
  2. Obituary – Philip W. Noel, Mar. 4, 1915
  3. Death Noticed from the Peeble’s Journal – 1820 -1849
  4. Obituary – Mrs. Christian Stahl, July 20, 1888
  5. Lucas Cemetery (aka Hayman/Country Club Cemetery), Rush Twp
  6. Crull Cemetery, Valley Twp.
  7. Queries – Henning, McGarey, Chapman, Mercer, Smith, Radcliff, Evans, Sanders, Deavers/Dever, Johnson, Cummins, Henson, Story
Vol. 12 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1987
  1. Abstracts from The Daily Tribune, Nov. 9, 1858
  2. Sketches unused by Nelson W. Evans in his manuscript for the Histories of Adams and Scioto Counties – Jesse Jonah Appler, Socrates Glaze, The Lucas Family, Elza Jeffords,
  3. Queries – Pierce, Hudson, Sworw, Henson, Dobson, Bennett, Stockham, Holt, Watts, Boldman, Lewis, Smith, Lewis, Griffin/Griffith
Vol. 12 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1987
  1. Abstracts from The Daily Tribune, April 4, 1859
  2. The Evangelical United Church of Christ Bergraebuis Register – 1853 – 1857
  3. The Peebles Scrapbook – July 22, 1893 – Wm E. Ross, Mary A. Tipton, Mrs. Elizabeth Osburn, Rebecca F. Moon, Mrs. Margaret Heid
1988  

 

Vol. 13 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1988
  1. Information of the Pioneers of Scioto County, by James Keyes
  2. Abstracts from The Portsmouth Times, Feb. 12, 1870; Aug. 12, 1882
  3. Obituaries – Frederick Freytag; Mrs. Ellen Bostwick; John L. Jones; Mrs. Mary Crain
  4. Queries: Cummins, Bonser, Bennett, Crabtree, McCain, Smith, Dean, Morgan, Thomas, Noel, McDougas, Williams, Lucas, Spangle, Bennington, Walbright, Doty, Thompson, McDaniel, Gaines, Burrows, Swarr, Williams, Painter, Snodgrass, Colvin, Gallager, Friend, Feurt, Cutright, Wallis, Colwell/Caldwell, Briggs, Burt, Waren, Schmitt, Wolfe, Rauch, Downey, Cottle, Morrison, Walker, Smith, Lawrence, Duncan, Stockham, Bennett
Vol. 13 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1988
  1. Obituaries – Fred Laubly, Aaron Stockham
  2. Abstract of the Infirmary Report
  3. Montgomery Cemetery, Porter Twp
  4. Beloat Cemetery, Porter Twp
  5. Queries – Haag, Kehrer, Winkler, Davisson/Davison, Ray, Brush
Vol. 13 No. 3 May/June 1988
  1. Burials of Mexican War Veterans in Scioto County
  2. Obituary – Mrs. Music
  3. Thompson Cemetery, Lawrence County
  4. Abstracts from The Daily Tribune, Jan. 8, 1857
  5. Biographical Notes, The Portsmouth Time, May 20, 1882 – Dr. G.S.B. Hemstead, Dr. James B. Ray, Sr.
  6. Listing of Family Histories in the Portsmouth Public Library
  7. Queries – Harmon, Bridwell, Bennington, Cox, Viers, Caraway, Haviland, Davidson, Hamilton, Faulkner, Newman, Penn, Ross, Shultz, Antes, Schellinger, Lintz, Fry, Orin
Vol. 13 No. 4 July/Aug 1988
  1. Alexandria, the first settlement in Scioto County
  2. Rushtown Cemetery, Rush Twp.
  3. HB 790 will limit access to Vital Records
  4. Fire Lads, From the Portsmouth Blade, Mar. 16, 1895
Vol. 13 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1988
  1. Eagle Scouts clean historic Jones Cemetery, Valley Twp
  2. Bloom Switch Cemetery restored, Bloom Twp
  3. Vandalism of Lucasville Cemetery
  4. Abstracts from The Historical Register of Officers of the Continental Army, War of the Revolution, 1893
  5. Abstracts from The Portsmouth Times, Aug. 19, 1882
  6. Obituaries – Peter Broschart (Brushart). Conrad Henning. Peter Shoemaker
  7. Queries – Snyder, Montgomery, McClurg, Chain, Richart, Ault, Bright, Williams, Brant, Nourse, Nurse, Arthur
Vol. 13 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1988
  1. Obituaries – John T. Rudity. Elmer Sword
  2. Christmas Festivities – Dec. 25, 1894
  3. Obituaries – Louis Ashtolz, Mrs. Amanda J. Hood, Mrs. Sarah A. Williamson
  4. Welsh Nouns found on gravestones, translations
  5. Progress reported at Lucasville Cemetery
  6. Lucasville Historical Society Honors Revolutionary War Veteran John Brown
  7. Sexton’s Report of Greenlawn Cemetery, 1870
1989
Vol. 14 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1989
  1. Additions to Holdings
  2. Shope Cemetery, Green Twp
  3. Chick Cemetery, Green Twp.
  4. Shannon Cemetery, Elizabeth Twp., Lawrence Co.
  5. Abstracts from the ABC Deed Book
  6. Queries – Radabaugh, McClain, Hamilton, Snider/Snyder, Reynolds, Runnells, Downey, Flem/Flemming, Cottle/Kottle, Dodge, Mapes, Titus, Cummins, Morrow, Crabtree, McCain, Hamilton
Vol. 14 No 2 Mar/Apr 1989
  1. Revolutionary War Veterans Project with list of veteran names
  2. William Conner – Revolutionary War Veteran
  3. Picture of Dr. Thomas Waller’s home
  4. Bumgarner Cemetery, Lawrence Co.
  5. Obituaries – William Jones
Vol. 13 No. 3 May/June 1989
  1. Local News, Oct. 27, 1888
  2. Rushtown News, Oct. 28, 1888
  3. A terrible tragedy, Brush Creek Twp, Nov. 8, 1888 – William Engles
  4. Garvin Cemetery, Brush Creek Twp
  5. Listing of the Genealogical Collection of Ms. Garnie Rooker
  6. Queries – Williams, Brant, Ramsey, Morgan, Branham, Hall, Wilson, McConnell, Holt, Morgan, Shelly, Gregory, Whitaker, Horner, Thane, Parker, Briggs, Wood, Burt, Swarr, Maren, Hancock, Coriell, Lombard, Downey, Brown, Coe, Wheeler
Vol. 14 No. 4 July/Aug 1989
  1. Reminiscences of Portsmouth and Alexandria
  2. Old Infirmary Cemetery
  3. Duncan Cemetery, Rush Twp
  4. Obituary – Mrs. Sarah Bennett
  5. Strouse-Ketter Cemetery, letter from Mrs. Hazel Kirk-Kent
  6. Queries – Phipps, Pennington, Boggs, Farley, Hays, Fraley, Terry, Bumgarner, Irish, Collins, Davisson, Robinson, Yingling, Hubbard, Allen, Knowl, Simpson, Arnold, Clingman
Vol. 14 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1989
  1. Obituary – Mrs. Elizabeth Kendall
  2. Divorce of Lucretia and Jackson Conner – Sept. 13, 1900
  3. Roster of Co. H, 4th Reg. OVI, 1898
  4. Daniel Bondurant
  5. Queries – Colvin, Shepherd, Keyes, Seth, McPherson, Bowers, Lutz, Bennett, Rapp, Bonzo, Maple, Morrison, Songer, Lewis, Green, Low
Vol. 14 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1989
  1. 100 Years Ago, Madison Twp
  2. Obituary – Henry Clifford
  3. Briggs Cemetery, City of Portsmouth
  4. Samuel Jones Huston, Sketch
  5. Queries – Edwards, Gregory, Hoppis, Hubbard, Shoemaker, Herdman, Downing, Brown, Newman, Herman, Snook, Walbright, Doty, Swarr, Bennington, Thompson, Long, Williams, McDaniels, Shelby, Gillespie, Hall, Calkins, Clark
1990
Vol. 15 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1990
  1. Kuhner and Gifford Marriage Certificate
  2. Info on Soundex Reunion Registry
  3. Tallige Cherokee Nation
  4. Duteil Cemetery, Vernon Twp.
  5. Death Records from 1850 Newspaper
  6. Queries – Allis, Cole, Adams, Parish, Schmitt, Smith, Rauch, Baumert, Brandau, Bennet, Lewis, Green
Vol. 15 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1990
  1. Message from your President
  2. Rules for First Family of Scioto County
  3. Mitchell-Morrison Cemetery, Nile Twp.
  4. Johnson Family Bible Records, Graham & Hoover)
  5. Obituary – Mrs. Hetta Purdy
  6. Queries – Briggs, Burt, Grounds, Lee, Payton, Milam, Bennett, Lewis, Colvin, Wood, Adams, White, Dement
  7. Odd Items from the Portsmouth papers
Vol. 15 No. 3 May/June 1990
  1. Where to Obtain Ohio Public Information Laws
  2. Obit of Ellis Chandler
  3. Joseph Conklin, Soldier of Revolutionary War
  4. Cooper Cemetery, Union Twp
  5. Buena Vista Notes
  6. Oswego Items, Echos from Brush Creek Hills
Vol. 15 No. 4 July/Aug 1990
  1. Addition to Mitchell-Morrison Cemetery, Nile Twp
  2. Pioneers of Scioto County
  3. Green Cemetery, Jefferson Twp
  4. Grubbs Cemetery, Sciotoville
  5. Portsmouth Fire Dept., 1915
  6. Confederate Monument, Paris, Kentucky
  7. Queries – Ball, Munyon, Loudenbach, Turner, Miller, Dawson, Collins, Neal, Pyle, Piles, Connor, Walls, Graham, Noel, Rupe, Hillebrecht, Hilbert, Powell, Watts, Meyer, Jobe, Burggraf, Renziehausen, Gephart/Geffart, Lattaman, Fowler
Vol. 15 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1990
  1. Additions to Pioneers of Scioto County
  2. One Hundred Years Ago
  3. Obit of Catherine Schraag
  4. Obit of Matthew Neary
  5. David B. Jones Family
  6. Queries – Carter, McCracken, Freeland, Conner, Walls, Turner, Ball, McDougal, Russell, Reaves
  7. Flack Family History
Vol. 16 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1990
  1. Chaffin Mill and Cemetery, Vernon Twp.
  2. A Stroll through Greenlawn, sketch of Sexton McNeal
  3. Unnamed Cemetery in Porter Twp
  4. Queries – McConkey, Squires, Piggott, McDowell, Gorrel
1991
Vol. 16 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1991
  1. Kinney Cemetery, Portsmouth
  2. Death of Isreal White
  3. Gotleib Herd and John Bridwell, serious accident
  4. W.A. McFarlin, Fatal Accident
  5. Dr. Vernier
  6. Obit of Mrs. Julius Detwiler
  7. Mary Squires vs Gilbert D. Wait
  8. Queries – Turner, Ball, McDougal, Russell, Reaves, Bennett, Lewis, Fellows, Montgomery, Kricker, Nolder, Burnett, Kiefer, Muson
Vol. 16 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1991
  1. History of Wayne Twp
  2. Ghost Story
  3. Those Bodies
  4. Abstracts from Porter Twp Civil Docket
  5. Queries – Moore, Graves, Lawrence, Cartwright, Brown, Washington, Aills, Ales, Ails, Allis, White, Allen, Canedy/Canady/Cannady/Canada, Wilson, Priest, Brant, Scott, Spriggs, Cutlip, Burt, Bonser
Vol. 16 No. 3 May/June 1991
  1. Obit of Sarah Holt
  2. Ancient Landmarks
  3. Always a River
  4. Cutlip Newsletter
Vol. 16 No. 4 July/Aug 1991
  1. Land Records in Scioto County
  2. Rachel Hamilton, 81st Anniversary with other bits of genealogical information
  3. Queries – Schmitt, Burt, Bonser, Walker, Markin, Nottingham, Collins, Lampson/Lamson/Lawson, Liggett, McMahan, Smith, Shoemaker, Nurse/Nourse, Wall, Taylor, Hayslip, Wallace, Zinkhorn, Woodruff, Evans
Vol. 16 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1991
  1. 1885 – Events of the year
  2. Letter from Hans-Joachim Hinners
  3. HB 32 – Common Law Marriage
  4. Queries – Chaffin, Stockham, Sowash, Martin, Swain/Swarn, Prescott, Chatville, Lynn, Stemshorn, McAuley
Vol. 16 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1991
  1. Fires on Pond Creek
  2. Letter from your President
  3. Obit of James Keyes
  4. Obit of Francis Cleveland
  5. Bridges
  6. Obit of Mrs. Theresa Hurd
  7. Queries – Koch/Koke/Kock/Cook, Lute, Euton, Doty, Dalton, Frank, Brandel, Fritz, Regg, Schmidt, Lochbaum, Dawson, White, Songer, Cox, Paden, Crain/Crane, Davis
1992
Vol. 17 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1992
  1. Union Twp Cemeteries
  2. Ye Olden Day
  3. First Person Buried in Greenlawn
  4. List of the Killed, Wounded or Missing from the 30th Regt, Camp near Sharpsburg, MD – Sept. 1862
  5. Dr. Halderman
  6. Queries – Tucker, Larimar, Alsop, Holt, Watts, Lewis, Walker, Mershon, Downey, Tilley, Price, Null, Burriss, Worley, Frazee, Berndt, Winkler, Davison/Davisson, Brush, Ray, Bondurant, Barton, Lewis, Kirkendall, Boultinghouse/Boltinghouse/Bolinghouse
Vol. 17 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1992
  1. G.W. Anderson Obit
  2. An Absorbing Topic – The Gaylord Rolling Mill
  3. Old Bethany Baptist Church Burying Ground
  4. Births & Deaths, where to find in Scioto County
  5. Queries – Seth, Lutz, Ruby, Vigus, Kimball/Kimbell/Kimble, Taylor, Ury, Worthington, Hughs, Kellogg, Lamb, Blackburn, Thompson, Gordon, Spear, Belknap, Marsh, Sherman, Sloan, Fithlan, Bennett, Lewis, Green, Lawrence, Cunningham
Vol. 17 No. 3 May/June 1992
  1. Message from your President
  2. Rickey Family Association
  3. The Graveyard on the Hill
  4. Letter from Plutrach (Early History of Scioto County)
  5. Queries – Partlow, Myers, Custis, Beloat, Spangle, Hughs, Huse, Ethubgton, Hogston, Rowley, Hartley, Spradlin, Moles, Smith, Osburn, Chabot, Hudson, Fowler, Smith, Farrow, Daulton, Cooper, Downey, Hall
Vol. 17 No. 4 July/Aug 1992
  1. Letter from Roger Cunningham
  2. 100 Years Ago in the City of Portsmouth
  3. Obit of Veteran William Hackworth
  4. Newspaper Holdings of the Portsmouth Public Library
  5. Publications
  6. Widows of Rev. War Veterans on 1892 Pension List
 

 

Vol. 17 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1992
  1. Obit of Lydia Craine
  2. Moore Families of early Scioto County
  3. Publications
  4. Queries – McNeal, McCoy, Johnston, Montgomery, Walter, Stehle, Bellar, Bennett, Galford, Toland, Mault, Mott, Hockenberry, Malone, Lantz, Jenkins
Vol. 17 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1992
  1. Pioneers of Scioto County
  2. The Portsmouth Blade
  3. Greenslate – Gates Wedding
  4. Frank Mitchell injured with a brick
  5. Free Kindergarten
  6. Joseph S. Crabtree
  7. Old Man Schloss and Officer Bocock
  8. Fred Doerr – Emilie Brunner Wedding
  9. Will Brennan injured
  10. Vienna Camp, S.O.V.
  11. Carpenter Brown
  12. Mrs. Sidney A. Williams, Obit
  13. Ice on the Ohio River
  14. Brutal Treatment of Frank Bender
  15. Notice of History of Second Regiment WV Cavalry
  16. Henry Adams
  17. Oscar Schmitt, stole a Bible
  18. Leuice Francis Gilbert, Obit
  19. Queries – Phipps, Evans, Borders, Wiley, Grounds, Lee, Anderson, Sullivan, Leach, Wilson, Lee, Grounds, Anderson, Sigler, Figgins, Wiseman, Davis, Morrison, Workeman, Murphy, Craig, Stephens/Stevens
1993
Vol. 18 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1993
  1. 1870 Rushtown Census
  2. Obits – 1870 Census
  3. 1910 Rushtown Census
  4. The Portsmouth Times
  5. Obits – 1910 Census
  6. Queries – Mapes, Bice, Taylor, Crabtree, Woodruff, Hudson, Skinner, Hughes, Spangle, Hollingshead, Caster, Wadkins/Watkins, Risner, Newman, Brown, Heardman, Massie, Fife, Cutlip, Crull, Mains, Myers, Daniel/Daniels, Margeson, Simpson, Scoggins/Scroggins, Talley, Grizzie, Finley, Parker, Folsom, Hughs/Hughes, Bennett, Shaw, Scott, Brown, Maze, Witt, Hardwick, Allen, Gardiner, Glass, Garlough, Greene, Harshberger, Hightower, Hunter, Smith, Stewart/Steward, Twitchell, Utt, Tuetken, Smith, Cockrell, Marcun, Berndt, Knapp, Young, Cook, Fisher, Neudoerfer, Daly, Friel, Brogan, Kuntzmann, Wolfe
  7. Soldier Dead of Leetonia Area
  8. Rest in Jest
  9. Grandma climbed the Family Tree
Vol. 18 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1993
  1. Message from the President
  2. Membership Application/Publications
  3. Map of Scioto County
  4. From the History of the Lower Scioto Valley
  5. 1820 Brush Creek Census
  6. 1820 Jefferson Township Census
  7. 1820 Union Township Census
  8. 1850 Morgan Township Census
  9. 1870 Morgan Township Census
  10. Obits
  11. Morgan Cemetery Listing
  12. Genealogists Disease
  13. Queries – Boggs, Taylor, Young/Jung, Yose, Ross, Newman, Schlichter, Kaufman, Schirrman, Wagner/Waggoner, Stalder, Kaps, Burkel, Obreish, Hauck, Hobstetter, Grassman, Klingman, Wickerham, Crull, Bennett, Cramer, Hughes, Conner, Smover, Stockham, Cathey, Pool, Smith, Overutt, Stapleton, Blanton, Hall, Sturgell
Vol. 18 No. 3 May/June 1993
  1. Message from the President
  2. Publications for Sale
  3. History of Union Twp
  4. From the History of Lower Scioto County
  5. 1820 Census Union Twp
  6. 1820 Census Washington Twp
  7. 1820 Census Wayne Twp
  8. 1850 Census Union Twp
  9. 1850 Census Clay Twp
  10. 1850 Census Washington Twp
  11. Court of Common Pleas
  12. Portsmouth Times Notices
  13. Queries – Franz, Brandel, Shela, Munn, Bennett, Taylor, Boyer, Ury, Lallance, Rauch, Baumert, Tulga, Schmitt, Nelson, Jeunette, Collingnon, Bartholomew
Vol. 18 No. 4 July/Aug 1993
  1. Message from the President
  2. Publications for Sale
  3. History of Washington Twp.
  4. From the History of Lower Scioto County
  5. 1820 Census Washington Twp.
  6. 1850 Census Washington Twp.
  7. Cemetery Listings
  8. Portsmouth Times Notices
  9. Queries – Reed, Pierson, Keller, Dennis, Wheaton, Mackey, Chamberlain, Lautherback/Louderbach, Bussey, Nickel, Liesber
Vol. 18 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1993
  1. Message from the President
  2. Publications for Sale
  3. History of Nile Twp
  4. From the History of Lower Scioto County
  5. 1820 Census Nile Twp
  6. 1850 Census Nile Twp
  7. Cemetery Listings
  8. Queries – Wade/Waide, Nebergall, Chestnut, Brandenburg, Thorockmorton, Gross, Crossin, Gray
Vol. 18 No. Nov/Dec 1993
  1. Message from the President
  2. Brush Creek Twp, from the History of Lower Scioto County
  3. History of Scioto County
  4. 1820 Census Brush Creek Twp
  5. 1820 Census Wayne Twp
  6. Brush Creek Cemetery Listings
  7. Common Pleas Court, Scioto Co., Ohio
  8. Queries – Folsom, Smith, Phillips, Montgomery, Eddington
  9. Membership Application
1994
Vol. 19 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1994
  1. Message from the President
  2. Valley Township from the History of Lower Scioto County
  3. 1870 Census Valley Twp
  4. Millar Cemetery Listings
  5. Lucasville Methodist Church Cemetery Listing
  6. Queries – Brown, Newman, Shively, Herdman, Henson, Adams, Martin, Folsom/Folsum, Slattery, Smith, Crull, Burriss, Worley, Evans, Lowry, Savage, Swearingen, Goety, Wallace, Powell, Blair, Bruce, Hayslip, Bauer, McManigal, Green, Dillon, Woods, Burns, Martin, Hare
Vol. 19 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1994
  1. Message from the President
  2. Early Events in the history of Lucasville
  3. Some small Cemeteries in Valley Twp
  4. Some Anecdotes
  5. From the Portsmouth Blade
  6. Pictures of Groninger Women and Lucasville Cornet Band
  7. From The Portsmouth Times
Vol. 19 No. 3 May/June 1994
  1. Message from the President
  2. From the Portsmouth Times
  3. Thomas McGilliagan List of Accounts
  4. Where Did They Go
  5. Application as Pioneer of Scioto County
  6. Queries – Goetz, Cunningham, Burt, White, Allen, Wood, Rhodes, Oldfield, Mytinger, Marshall, Chase, Miller, Thomas, Millar, Burkhardt, Schisler, Shoemaker, Bonser, Browning, Reed, Worley, Barber, Snyder, Smith, Hall, Cantrell, Sturgill, Stockham, Paine, Dortch, Mitchell, Bennett, Crawford, Burris, Tucker, Kahan, Cahill, Bennight
Vol. 19 No. 4 July/Aug 1994
  1. Message from the President
  2. Charles H. Wedding
  3. History of Lower Scioto Valley
  4. Millers Run UM Celebrates 100 Years
  5. Boundary Evolution
  6. Where Did They Go
Vol. 19 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1994
  1. Message from the President
  2. William Stockham’s Will
  3. History of Scioto County
  4. History of James Field and Mary Plumb
  5. Cemetery Listings
Vol. 19 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1994
  1. Message from the President
  2. History of Scioto County – Field Family
  3. Cemetery Listings
  4. Queries – Valodin, Null, Harmon, Miller, Thomas, Harmon, Jackson, Thorp, Cook, Patten/Patton, Perry, Downey, Cottle, Morrison, Snook, Hungerford, Buckman, Ferguson, Fulton, Feirl/Ferrill, Fleming, Morrison, Conklin, Wilhelm, Kirschenschlager, Henn, Brown, Newman, Shoemaker, Bennett, Collins, Jones, Cramer, Burley, Crull, Mitchell, Givens, Morganthaler, Compliment, McCall, Osa
1995
Vol. 20 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1995
  1. Message from the President
  2. Membership List
Vol. 20 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1995
  1. Message from the President
  2. History of Scioto County – Harrison Twp
  3. Census Harrison Twp
  4. Family Bibliographies – Harrison Twp
  5. Queries – Thompson, Bennett, Bolen, Combs, Phillips, Cole, West, Kerr, Chandler, Arthur, Flemming
Vol. 20 No. 3 May/June 1995
  1. Message from the President
  2. Harrison Twp Info – John Snyder Obit, Biography of Samuel Crull, Harrisonville Reunion of 1898
  3. Queries – McCord, Foster, Smittle, Carrell, McCann, Foster, Mitchell, Marshall, Burt, Kirkendall, Stockham, Piles, McConnell, Caul, Aldrich, Magnet, Shoemaker, Bonser, Hayslip, Wallace, Bauer, Zinkhorn, Bruce, Taylor, Blair, Jacobs, Cremens, Bennett, Bibbey, Hutton,
  4. New Members and Changes
Vol. 20 No. 4 July/Aug 1995
  1. Message from the President
  2. Bloom Twp
  3. Member Update / Publications for Sale
  4. Queries – Call/Caul, Morgan, Hall, Adams, Wilson, Marcu, Layne, Muncy,Penn, Hazelbaker, Bradshaw, Goodman, Branham, Kirkendall, McConnell, Holt, Kanpp, Schukky/Schockey, Boggs, Schmidt, Smith, Fitzsimmons, Gleim, Staker, Rase, Clark, Taylor, Dodge, Bennett, Kelly, Hughes, Nail, Robinson, Morris, Haney, Proctor, Louderback
  5. Sources for info on Scioto Co. Cemeteries
Vol. 20 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1995
  1. Message from the President
  2. Porter Twp Info
  3. Queries – Knapp/Knap/Nap, Bennett, Moore, Richards, Shockey, Smith, Fitzsimmons, Fitzer, Menke, Boggs, Wilson, McCain, Hall, Spriggs, Aldridge, Pyles, Shear, Long, Roe/Row/Rowe, Farney, Powell, Foster, Smittle, Plummer, Porter, Vanderman, McCann, Secrist, Hedges, Newland, Carroll, McClain
Vol. 20 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1995
  1. Message from the President
  2. Publications for Sale
  3. Index for Vol. 20, Issues 1 thru 5
  4. McColm Letter
  5. Pioneers of Scioto Co. Application
  6. Pioneers of Scioto Co, Rules for placement on roster
  7. Queries – Stephenson, Persell/Pursely, Wells, Orm, Finton, Baccus, Noel, Cole, Briggs, Richardson, Clark, McColm, Rippey, Feurt, Bowers, Shoemaker, Halfhill, Burris, Worley, Myers, Loveland, Snyder, Montgomery, Hughes, Kelly, Spangle, Utt, Hungerford, Hughes, Smittle, Foster
1996
Vol. 21 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1996
  1. Member Listing
Vol. 21 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1996
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Green Twp Info – A list of lots granted to the French who settled in “The French Grant” along with a map showing the locations of each Lot from 1795
  4. 1875 Map of Green Twp
  5. Queries – Brunner, Cottle, Dodge, Everett, Fleming/Flemming, Paxton, Ritchie, Snook, Turner, Yates, Bennett, Holmes, James, Ashley, Louderback, Conklin, Cunningham, Burt, Blair, Wallace, Taylor, Bruce, Zinkhorn, Daniels, Titus, Henry, Queen, Hailey, Fleshman, Gillillan, Richards
  6. Perpetual Calendar
Vol. 21 No. 3 May/June 1996
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Portsmouth Info – Excerpts from The Story of Portsmouth, Ohio, by Swords
  4. Kinney Cemetery
  5. Tips on Writing Queries
  6. Queries – Burgess, Harvey, Cooper, McGraw, Kehrer, Haag, Cramer, Creamer, McCauley, McAuley, Kelly, Hughes, Rearick, Beltz, Harkleroad, Finn, Nutall, Ralston, Cook, Murphy, Beltz,
Vol. 21 No. 4 July/Aug 1996
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Portsmouth Info – Cemeteries of Portsmouth, Then and Now, from The Portsmouth Times
  4. Milldale Cemetery
  5. Briggs Cemetery
  6. Old St. Mary’s Cemetery
  7. Queries – Knapp, Schocke/Schacke, Hobstetter, Horsley, Busch, Sharp, Fitzsimmons, Hannah, Fitzer, Andre, Besco, Wood, Rosebrough, Hudson, Norman, Boucher, Smith, Stockham, Stalkin, Staken, Stockum, Stockam, Kahan, Berry, Tucker, Cahall, Chaffin, Paine, Flemming, Neff, Hard, Edmonds, Nicholas, Perkins, Wilkinson, Graves, Moats, Bogard, Miller, Coan, Arganbright, Huntley, Johnston, Haney, Glover, Smith, Wilson, McConnell, Holt, Morgan, Branham, Adams, Marcum, Layne, Muncy, Penn, Hazelbaker, Bradshaw, Goodman, Kirkendall, Russell, Parker, Loop, Edgerton, Thompson, Black, Farr, Sutton, Waller, Kennedy, Hibbs, Lucas, Wood, Roe, Farney, Powell
Vol. 21 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1996
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Early Residents of Portsmouth
  4. Early Plat Map of Portsmouth by Peebles
  5. Constitution and By-Laws revisions
Vol. 21 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1996
  1. Notes
  2. Index of Surnames for Issues 1 thru 5 of 1996
  3. Letter from Mary Crull
  4. Queries – Damron, Gaines, Hackworth, Baer, Heer, Arnold, Schmitt
1997
Vol. 22 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1997
  1. Membership Listing
Vol. 22 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1997
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Publications for Sale
  4. Clay Twp Info
  5. Queries – Conklin, Montgomery, Patton, Wilson, McConnell, Holt, Morgan, Marcum, Branham, Adams, Layne, Penn, Hazelbaker, Bradshaw, Goodman, Kirkendall, Muncy, Carey, Vanpelt, Dragoo, Nixon, Cisler, Stephenson, Jennings, Boyer, McDowell, Dever, Slattery, Dixon, Massa, Beatty, yeager, Leopold, Palmer, Compton, Thomas, Lair, Welch, Dodds, Cooper, Hess, White, Welch, Shropshire, Tharp, Callaway, Harmon, Hutton, Jackson, Freeland, Worley, Nichols, James, Maple, Knapp, Schocke, Schacke, Schenckey, Fitzimmons, Hamilton, Cahill, Stockham, Foster, Stockwell, McCormick, Chandler, DeLong, Haves
Vol. 22 No. 3 May/June 1997
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Application for status as a Pioneer
  4. Rules for Placement on the roster
  5. Clay Twp Info
  6. Sketch of Twp No. 2 and Fractional Twp No. 1 in Range No. 21
  7. Queries – Russell, Snyder, Cline, Pack, Adams, Altman, Myers, Partlow, O’Harrah/O’Harra/O’Hara, Boldman, Estep, Stewart, Conner, Dudiut, Jones, Ruby, Shaw
Vol. 22 No. 4 July/Aug 1997
  1. Notes
  2. Membership Update
  3. Constitution and By-Laws
  4. By-Laws of OGS
  5. The Goose Story
  6. Death Notice – Julie Minot VanGinkel Overton
Vol. 22 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1997
  1. A few words from our President
  2. Chapter News and Notes
  3. Queries – Rutherford, Kyner, Walburn, Brooks, Robertson, Adams, Smittle, Tener, Chabot, Reid, Secrist, Foster, McCord, Cable, Rawlins, Rollins, McCartney
  4. Excerpts from the Portsmouth Times Newspaper
  5. Membership Update and From the Mailbag
  6. A letter to the newsletter editor
  7. Ancestor Chart Form
Vol. 22 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1997
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Caleb Bennett’s Lands
  3. Genealogical Society, Dec. 30, 1977
  4. In Memory of Elizabeth Bandy and Doris Redding
  5. Obituaries – Elizabeth Bandy, Doris Redding, Ruth Skaggs, Lillian Clark,
  6. Queries – Hamilton, Fitzpatrick, Dyer, Bradley, Spradlin, King, Denny, Dennison, Wright, Bond, Letter, Liter, Roberts, Slagle, Grooms, Genson, Earnst, Euton, Hutchison, Largent
1998
Vol. 23 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1998
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. In Memory
  3. Queries – Tanian, Feighly, Kelly, O’Connell, Allen, Ayres, Jackson, Cahill, White, Smith, Warnock, Gatchell, Philips, Kennedy, Crow, Brandt/Brant, Crull, Millar, Headly, Ormsby, Timmons/Timmonds, Meade, Sheehan, Flanagan, Kennedy, Funk, Foster, Rodgers, McCann,
  4. OGS Conference
  5. Member Listing
Vol. 23 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1998
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. 1998 Member List
  3. Family History Workshops Calendar
  4. Queries – Waughman, Thomas, Pyle, Massa, Beatty, Compton, Palmer, Leopold, Nisius, Thees, Green, Cahill, Payne, Grimes, Crawford, Rickey, Richey, Ritchey, Thompson, Gifford, Morgan, McConnell, Wilson, Holt, Marcum, Branham, Wilson, Adams, Layne, Muncy, Penn, Bradshaw, Hazelbaker, Goodman, Kirkendall, Saylor, Rice, Jones, Pierce, Huff, Hiller, Hadley, Johnston/Johsson, Slaughter, Litsey, Ramey, Case, Baldwin, Carraway, Moore, Wilson, Lindsey
Vol. 23 No. 3 May/June 1998
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Events/Books
  3. Ayars’ Lineage/Group Record
  4. My Favorite Ancestor
  5. Queries – Wood, Bennett, Rawlins/Rollins, Fuller, Patten, Chick, Maddy, Charge, McElfresh/Mackefresh, Morrison, Conklin, Hoppis, Reynolds, Hubbard, Young/Jung, Pollock, Williamson, Jones,
  6. Membership Listing
 

 

 

Vol. 23 No. 4 July/Aug 1998
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Queries – Fain, Barnhart, Evans, Rawlins, Thompson, Hockenheimer, Tiffner/Fiffener/Tiffiner, Erwin, Rice, Cameron, Griffin, Black, Foster, Hans/Hons, Richter, Heflinger, Schneider, Richter, Crabtree, Throckmorton, Keairns, Hahn, Hoptry/Hauptreif, Weisbaugh,
  3. New Members and Change of Address
  4. Tolant / Kearins Descendancy Charts
  5. Veterans at Scioto Furnace Cemetery
  6. Web Sites
Vol. 23 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1998
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Thunder in the Valley
  3. News Flashes
  4. Marshall – Lindsey
  5. Queries – Richards, Yohanna, McLean/McClean/McLain, Webb, Blackwell, Blankenship, Wilson, Foster, Brumley, Wiley, Foster, Porter, Crain, Jeffords, Farrington
  6. Uriah Barber
  7. Grandma
Vol. 23 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1998
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Genealogy Tour
  3. Queries – Crain, Washburn, Farrington
  4. New Members / Address Changes
  5. Untitled Poem
  6. Strehle – Koch Cemetery
1999
Vol. 24 No. 1 Jan/Feb 1999
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Membership List
Vol. 24 No. 2 Mar/Apr 1999
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Queries – Waugaman, Thomas, Massa, Beatty, Walker, Thomson, Leopold, Whitt, Underwood, Wise, Deaver, McNally, McNelly, Foster, Wiley, Pitzer, Potts, Smittle, Plummer, Wilson, Modar, Kellis, Flaugher, Throckmorton, Crabtree, Toland, Ziba/Zeba, Norris, Wiley, Alexander, White, Best
  3. New Members / Change of Address
  4. Ickes Decendancy Chart
  5. Letters to SCCOGS
  6. Civil War Volunteer Sharp Shooters Roll
Vol. 24 No. 3 May/June 1999
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. New Members / Change of Address
  3. Queries – Foster, Drake, Howe, Eberwein, Sanderson, Martin, Becker, Walker, Robinson, Easter, Wilson, Walker, McCool, Williams, Fetters, Mead/Meade, Sikes, Evans, Meeker, Shirey
  4. Conrad Cook Ancestors
  5. About Mother’s Day
Vol. 24 No. 4 July/Aug 1999
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. Queries – Wiley, Foster, Alenander, Miller, Fitzpatrick, Ticcio, Dimma, Gogu, Dimitra, Judd, Dyer, Plummer, Smittle, Peterson, Carter, Florea, Bradley, Ziles, Driskill
  3. New Members / Change of Address
  4. Naming Traditions
  5. The Legacy
  6. McClanahan Ancestry
Vol. 24 No. 5 Sept/Oct 1999
  1. Chapter News and Notes
  2. New Members / Change of Address
  3. Queries – Young, Hardin, Swearingen, Sidwell, Foster, Young, Edenfield, Hazel, Hart, Redkey, Wilkin, Eylar, Grant, Davidson, Edwards, Foster,
  4. Epidemics
  5. Helpful Occupation List
Vol. 24 No. 6 Nov/Dec 1999
  1. Queries – Cooper, Jones, Ruby, Haney, Long, Saunders, Shultz, Hubbard
  2. Obit – Margie Lenyo & Catherine Daehler
  3. SCCOGS Donates to Library and Probate Court (Pictures)
  4. Letter from N.S. Goodrich to Mr. Smith Bonser, Nov. 3, 1915
  5. David Gharky Family History
2000
Vol. 25 No. 1 Jan/Feb 2000
  1. Election of Officers for 2000
  2. Queries – Waughman, Leopold, Palmer, Thomas, Compton, Cunningham, Yeager, Beatty, Massa, Walker, Thompson, Witt, Underwood, Morrison, Conklin, Baird, Edenfield, Eyler, McCormick, Robinson, Chambers, Adams, Roush, Shell, Wagner, Foster
  3. Ancestors of Helen Louise Hanes
  4. Ancestors of James Joseph Morris
  5. Members Listing
  6. David Gharky Family History – Continued from Nov/Dec 1999
Vol. 25 No. 2 Mar/Apr 2000
  1. 1850 Census now available
  2. Queries – Edenfield, West, Helch, Juillerat, Hammond, Hollister, Foster, Samson, Rockwell, Grover, Swaar, Burt, Snedeger/Snedeker, Slavens, Houchin, Waddle, Hughes, Wilken, Delaplane, Eyler, Mitchell, Bottleman, Foster
  3. Ancestor Chart of Geneva Ann Silcott-Lawson
  4. Member Info / Additional Names being researched
  5. Family Group Sheet of William & Lucinda Ayers-Allen
  6. Pedigree Chart of Rodney Lee “Rod” Bias
Vol. 25 No. 3 May/June 2000
  1. Application / Rules for Status as a Pioneer of Scioto County
  2. The Quest – A Poem by Howard Emerson Bowers
  3. Queries – Cooper, Stockham, Price, Cahill, Bennight, Bennett
  4. Poem – How you live your Dash
  5. SCCOGS visits Probate Court (Pictures)
  6. Publications with Scioto County Information
Vol. 25 No. 4 July/Aug 2000
  1. James Graham, Revolutionary War Soldier
  2. Internet Addresses
  3. Obituaries – Charles Joseph Fowler, Robert F. Sparks, Frances Adams Alderman
  4. Queries – Smittle, Woolums, McQuitty, Ruble, Foster, Winkle
Vol. 25 No. 5 Sept/Oct 2000
  1. Newsletter Dedicated to Pat Clark, for all of her hard work and dedication
  2. 1850 Census – Clay Twp
  3. SCCOGS donates to Library (Picture)
  4. Queries – Stevenson, Bennett, Stockham, Mitchell, Foster, Mackey, Miller, Mueller, Ayers, Malone, Duis
Vol. 25 No. 6 Nov/Dec 2000
  1. Descendants of Jacob Anderson
  2. Queries – Koch, Riley, Benzing, Oppy, Dixon, Bell, Reynolds, Abbott, Rhoten, Wallace, Reisinger, Edenfield, Short, Records, Bayless, Young, Foster, Black, Bishop, Thompson, Bennett, Ayres, Alcorn, Florer, Grimes, Cole, Dunlap, Graves
  3. Ohio Bicentennial 2003
  4. Book Solves Scioto County Family’s Mystery – from The Community Common Newspaper
2001
Vol. 26 No. 1 Jan/Feb 2001
  1. President’s Message
  2. 2001 Researcher’s List
  3. Queries – Foster, McCord, Hand, Fleming, Hendrickson, Smittle, Boatman, Gregg, Wiley, Mitchell, Partridge, Lee, Snyder, Downey, Reynolds, Wilson, McConnell, Morgan, Styles, Miles, Stewart, Mead, Rockwell, Powers
Vol. 26 No. 2 Mar/Apr 2001
  1. Member Info / Updates
  2. Grandma, What did you do when you were a little girl? Samson & Brouse Families
Vol. 26 No. 3 May/June 2001
  1. Queries – Harrison, Hodge, Weghorst, Mackey
  2. Ancestors of Minor Crayton Hodge
  3. Member Info
  4. Pedigree Chart from Carol-Jean Lasley-Larsen
  5. Standards for sound genealogical research
  6. Articles on the surname Wedding
Vol. 26 No. 4 July/Aug 2001
  1. In Memory of Pat Clark, July 9, 2001
  2. Ancestor Chart of Tamma Ruth Farra
  3. Queries – Caplinger, Shoemaker, Rodgers, Hardin, Purcell, Kelso, Shultz, Foster
  4. Member Info / Updates
  5. Information on Ervin and Marguerite (Goetz) Groppenbecher family
Vol. 26 No. 5 Sept/Oct 2001
  1. October is Family History Month
  2. Bi-Centennial Book Guidelines
  3. Direct Descendants of William Russell, Hon.
  4. Ancestors of Loren Lee Liston, Sr.
  5. Queries – Liston, Adams, Howard, VanDusen, Bennett
  6. Family Sheet of Hester Ellen Neely
Vol. 26 No. 6 Nov/Dec 2001
  1. Greenlawn Cemetery Project – 1900
  2. Official List of those drawing Pensions in Scioto County, Jan. 26, 1884
  3. Families that ended up in Delaware Co., IN cemeteries
  4. Parker-Moore Cemetery
  5. Obit – Parker Moore
  6. Queries – Johnston/Johnson, Wise, Casselman, Smittle, Storer, Clark, Hedrick, Yankie, Foster
Vol. 27 No. 1 Jan/Feb 2002
  1. 2002 Officers
  2. Greenlawn Cemetery Project continues
  3. Emory Reunion held at Millbrook Park – Sept. 11, 1915
  4. Queries – Linn, Ervin, Brady, Foster, McCord, Smittle, Wiley, Mitchell, Partridge, Fleming, Hendrickson, Boatman, Gregg, Lee
  5. Researcher’s Listing
Vol. 27 No. 2 Mar/Apr 2002
  1. Greenlawn Cemetery Project continues
  2. Member Info / Updates
  3. Family Histories held by SCCOGS
Vol. 27 No. 3 May/June 2002
  1. SCCOGS Website
  2. 25th Anniversary SCCOGS
  3. Donations made to OGS
  4. Queries – Foster, Burwell, Mitchell, Young, Dietrich, Walton, Smittle, Inlow, Smart, Rothwell, Rolfe, Hite, Everetts, Clark, Walker, Colvin, Manley, Sheppard, Williamson, Smiley, Lewis
  5. 50th Anniversary German Evangelical Aid – the Portsmouth Times, June 26, 1912
  6. Pedigree Charts – Carol Jean Lasley, Peter Eugene Lasley, Catherine H. Heidlebaugh
Vol. 27 No. 4 July/Aug 2002
  1. Greenlawn Cemetery Project Update
  2. Everton’s Family History Network
  3. Queries – Stockham, Paine, Cahall, Bennight, Hook, Smittle, Foster, Wall, Mayor, Eby, Harris, Eckart, McCoun, Leekman, O’Neal, Vanderman, Howard, Dawley, Fowler, Dalton, Walter, Cooper, Farrow
  4. Pioneers of Scioto County
Vol. 27 No. 5 Sept/Oct 2002
  1. Member Info / Change of Address
  2. Descendants of James Hoover
Vol. 27 No. 6 Nov/Dec 2002
  1. Change in Newsletter Editor
  2. Scioto County Surname Websites
  3. Queries – Williams, George, Crowe
  4. Greenlawn Cemetery Project Update
  5. Interesting Research Websites
  6. Interesting Facts to make you think
  7. Calendar of Events / Family Reunions